Some law students relaxing in the lounge area, doing some work.
 

Helping International Students Make the Transition


We recognize that the transition to law school is not an easy one, especially for international students.

As a student at the Charlotte School of Law, you will have the opportunity to be involved in a supportive network of other students, faculty, and staff. In the meantime, however, you should not be without support for the application and admissions process. We are committed to helping you make this transition as seamless as possible. We are committed to helping you make this transition as seamless as possible. On this page, you will find links and information to help you from the point of deciding that Charlotte School of Law is the right school for you, through the application and acceptance process, visa processing, relocating to Charlotte, and much more. Find out what our international students are saying about Charlotte School of Law.

Charlotte School of Law currently offers a 3-year, ABA accredited J.D. program and a 1-year, ABA approved LL.M. in American Legal Studies for international students. All students sponsored on the F-1 student visa by Charlotte School of Law must be enrolled in a full-time course of study. At this time, international students (sponsored on the F-1 visa) are only eligible to study as full-time students in the J.D. Program and the LL.M. Program.

Should you have any questions related to our International Programs that our website does not answer, please email us. We would love to hear from you!

This school is authorized under Federal law to enroll nonimmigrant alien students.
 

Share This Page